Gold for U17s at South West XC Championships

From left to right: Rosie Allen, Ellie Wallace, Ella Brimble, Ellie Leather

The U17 team with their gold medals, from left to right: Rosie Allen, Ellie Wallace, Ella Brimble, Ellie Leather

Well done to our U17 women who took the gold team medal at the South West XC Championships at Bicton College, Budleigh Salterton yesterday! The team were also the first four scorers for Avon.

Meanwhile, Ellie Hobbs won silver in the U15 girls race, and Ben Rawlins came fifth in the U15 boys race.

U17 women

3 Ellie Wallace
6 Rosie Allen
11 Ellie Leather
17 Ella Brimble

U15 girls

2 Ellie Hobbs

U20 men

14 Joe Connors

U15 boys

5 Ben Rawlins
32 Aidan Noble
34 Gregory Hayward

U13 boys

25 Johan Hobbs
43 Alexander Hayward

Download full results for South West XC Championships (PDF)

Brighton Marathon April 17th 2016 – club places available

The price to enter this is £68.50

 

 


The club has received the following from England Athletics:

"England Athletics is pleased to inform you that all affiliated clubs can now access guaranteed places at the Brighton Marathon, one of the UK’s largest marathons. The 2016 event, due to take place on April 17th, is now sold out to all but charity runners, but affiliated clubs can still access their guaranteed places."

The club has been allocated 4 places for this and must pass the information on to the organisers by January 15th 2016. The organisers will contact the athletes directly to complete the entry process.

If you want to try and get a place, send an email to brighton@westburyharriers.co.uk. If more than 4 people apply a draw will take place. Names must be received by midnight on Friday, January 8th 2016 and you must be a fully paid up member on this date  - if you haven't renewed your membership for 2016, your entry will not be accepted.

London Marathon 2016 – club draw on Monday, December 14th

The draw for the club places for the 2016 London Marathon will take place before training on Monday, December 14th.

The following people have put their names forward and get top priority for the 4 available places:

Clive Attwood
Eithne Noonan
Oli Beale
Rob Hawkins
Steve Puetz
Tim Carr
Tim Synge
Warren Pickles

The following have put their names forward too, but are not in the top priority group:

Shaun Howie
Jeni Cummings

If you’ve put your name forward but are missing from the list, or wish to enter send an email with proof of your rejection (if applicable) to club secretary Geraint Torrington  - secretary@westburyharriers.co.uk , see him at training on Monday night (prior to the draw) or send details to 41A Sherbourne Avenue, Bradley Stoke, Bristol, BS32 8DX.

Fantastic results at Blaise (Gwent League XC)

Gwent League XC - Blaise

The Senior Men's race got off to a flying start

Many thanks to everyone who helped us host another fantastic Gwent League XC fixture at Blaise on Saturday!

Our volunteers were busy from 7 am setting up the course, manning the car park and marshalling the different races, as well as staying long after the last finisher to pack everything down. We simply couldn't run the event without your help: thank you all so much for your time, energy and enthusiasm - and for making the event such a success.

We still managed to field a great turn-out of runners too, with many choosing to make their Gwent League XC debut on familiar home turf. Well done to you all!

Abdi Hasan (U15 boys) won a closely-fought race to bag a hat trick of wins this season, while Seamus Robinson (U11 boys) took second place in his race. Amelia Honor (U11 girls) took first place in her race, closely followed by Elen Ruck in her first ever Gwent League XC. The U17/20 girls also showed real strength in numbers with all 11 runners finishing in the top 25 positions.

Bridget White kindly took lots of photos: you can see pictures of the senior races on her Facebook page, Happy Snappy Crocodile, and photos of the junior races on the Westbury Harriers Facebook page.

Do make sure you put the next Gwent League XC date in your diaries too - we'll be heading to Monmouth on Saturday 13 February for the penultimate fixture of the 2015/16 season! Look out for more details on Facebook soon.

BOYS
Team Manager: Neil (manager.boys@westburyharriers.co.uk)

U11
2 Seamus Robinson
8 Owain Davies
27 Finn Goodhew
43 George Peacock
58 Piers de Voil
62 Harry Broadhurst
84 Fred Peacock

 U13
4 Bryn Davies
8 James Harrod
15 Johan  Hobbs
38 Jack Broadhurst
41 Wilbur Hornby
50 Alex Hayward

U15
1 Abdifataah Hasan
9 Aidan Noble
21 Greg Hayward
39 Sam Hopkins
41 Hugh Tarren
49 Adam Kilgour
52 Freddie  Livesey

U17/20
12 Adam Wilson (Under 20)
18 Joe Connors (Under 20)
25 Josh Smith
26 Nick Uren

GIRLS
Team Manager: Simon (manager.girls@westburyharriers.co.uk)

U11
1 Amelia Honor
2 Elen Ruck (debut Gwent League)
18 Abigail Woodworth
24 Megham Porteous
26 Hannah Jones (debut Gwent League)
35 Tanya Ghosh
44 Steph Hamilton-James (debut Gwent League)
50 Eve Saunder

U13
6 Kate Howard
7 Rosie Hamilton-James
14 Emily Whitaker
17 Rhiannon Paton (debut Gwent League)
20 Charlotte Livesey
34 Molly Acton
46 Anora Davies

U15
2 Ellie Hobbs
7 Isabel Smart
13 Phoebe Gould
32 Eve Varney
34 Isobel Parry

U17/20
2 Hannah Hobbs
3 Ellie Wallace (debut Gwent League)
4 Ellie Leather
7 Rosie Allen
8 Sophie Reed
11 Ella Brimble
13 Steph Cummins
14 Emma Jones (Under 20)
17 Emma Tomes
18 Emma Taylor (Under 20)
24 Olivia Eskell (Under 20)

SENIOR LADIES
Team Manager: Tamsin (manager.women@westburyharriers.co.uk)

8 Emma Journeaux
17 Katie Hughes
69 Kelly Winstone
84 Trish Robson
89 Maria Eriksson Hobbs
90 Tamsin Elson Chick
116 Jeni Cummins
124 Tony Jeffries
126 Ann Metherall
134 Anneke Bull
142 Jane Goodwin
145 Caroline Bull
150 Sandy Masters
152 Judy Knights
170 Sarah Tucker
174 Sandra Sforza
177 Svetlana Jones
186 Marilyn Palmer
197 Eithne Noonan
202 Victoria Sloan

SENIOR MEN
Team Manager: Robin (manager.men@westburyharriers.co.uk)

25 Oli Beale
33 Nick Smart (V45)
69 Alex Hamblin  (U23)
73 Dave Hobbs (V45)
99 Oliver  Jougla
129 Rick Wallis (V55)
137 Richard Noble (V45)
152 Robin Nash (V55)
163 Ian Ruck (V45)
169 Ewan Kilgour (V45)
185 Chris Beck (V45)
214 Mike Mewse (V60)
275 Ewan Paton (V45)
303 Jullian Bailey-Gard (Sr) (V60)
329 Mike Harris (V60)